CPM
||||||
PRIVACY POLICY

About the Australian Marketing Institute (AMI) | Mission Statement | Structure of the AMI | Code of Professional Conduct | Disclaimers

The Australian Marketing Institute (AMI) understands and appreciates that members may be concerned about their privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information the AMI may gain about them. The AMI is committed to protecting members' privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. This policy sets out the AMI's information handling practices and procedures.

Information collected

Generally speaking, the AMI collects information about members (including personal information about individual delegates of members) from database update forms and registration forms so the type of information which the AMI collects about members and delegates will depend on how members use the services offered by the AMI.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information which a member supplies is collected by the AMI for use in connection with conducting its business. Such uses include matters related to the processing of membership application forms, the provision of membership and training products or services, and membership administration. Information provided in surveys that are conducted from time to time is generally used for statistical purposes. The AMI will not disclose personal information concerning a member or a delegate to parties outside of the AMI, other than for a purpose made known to a member and to which a member has consented. Please note that the information provided by members may be disclosed to the AMI's agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to the AMI in connection with the operation of its business and who are under duties to the AMI to keep such information confidential and secure.

Security

The AMI maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to members' and delegates' personal information and to ensure the correct use of information.

Member access to information

The AMI will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding members and delegates. There are procedures in place which facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If a person thinks that their personal information which is retained by the AMI may require changing or updating, they should contact the AMI. The AMI will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints

If a person has a complaint regarding the way in which their personal information is being handled by the AMI, they should contact the AMI in the first instance. If the parties are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, the person may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.

How to contact the AMI

If a person has any questions or requires feedback about this privacy policy, they should contact:

Mark Crowe
Chief Executive Officer
Level 7, 84 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 02 8256 1650
Fax: 02 8256 1655
Email: mark.crowe@ami.org.au

 

About the Australian Marketing Institute (AMI) | Mission Statement | Structure of the AMI | Code of Professional Conduct | Disclaimers

Forgot your password?
Quick Links
National Sponsors

2009 Australian Marketing Institute